How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I bought a car on finance on July 25th, it has 12 months warranty

Customer Question

I bought a car on finance on July 25th, it has 12 month's warranty on it. I have had to call the A.A out to it TWICE in that time. The 1st time the engine management light came on and showed water in the diesel, so I took it back to dealer to get it fixed. I collected the car after being told "it's all sorted" on Sat 30th Aug. Yesterday Sun 31st Aug, I had to call the A.A out AGAIN as the engine management light came on again. THIS time it showed 3!! DIFFERENT engine faults on the diagnostic computer, but after some "tinkering" by the A.A. man, the light went OFF!!!
Am I within my rights to cancel the finance contract and send the car back, as I now have lost all confidence in the car (AND the dealers)!?
Respectfully,
Sally.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

How much did you pay, how old and how many miles has it done?

Alex Watts :

Did you inspect it before purchase please?

Customer:

Car's price £3, 495, registered 2006 and has 86,000 miles on the clock.

Customer:

I did take it for a short test drive, but nothing was obvious at that time.

Alex Watts :

Its bad news Sally I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

The law says that buyers who purchase second hand goods should beware. Also when purchasing a car unless the cars engine is falling out case law shows that you can't cancel it.

Alex Watts :

However you can sue for breach of contract and claim compensation against both the garage and the finance company and that would be under Section 75 of the Consumer Credit Act.

Alex Watts :

But sadly with a car it has to really be not working at all to even claim some sort of right.

Alex Watts :

However you do have a warranty on the car and should take steps to have the vehicle repaired under this scheme.

Alex Watts :

Further you can get a second opinion on the car and any faults to make sure they are all repaired.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry Sally if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

You're right, that's NOT the answer I was hoping for!

Alex Watts :

But do you understand the legal position as to why?

Customer:

I did forget to mention one other thing, when the A.A man took the car for a test drive after looking at it, he also noticed that one of the wheel bearings is "badly worn, and needs fixing a,s,a,p".

Alex Watts :

Ok - but is this not covered by the warranty?

Customer:

I DO understand the legal position, so I am just going to have to appeal to whatever passes for the "good nature" of the dealer!

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Customer:

I'm not sure about the warranty on the wheel bearing.

Alex Watts :

As I said, you can sue for breach of contract and claim compensation. But you can't return the car

Customer:

O.k, thanks for the advice. At least I know where I stand now.

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

Does this answer the question for you today?

Customer:

Yes it does, thanks again.

Alex Watts :

Thank you. As it does if I could invite you to rate my service provided to you today before you g

Alex Watts :

* go *

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you or you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex,


Sally again.


Am just wondering about the warranty situation with my car.


Does it just run from the date of purchase, or will it be renewed after the repairs are done?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Date of purchase.

Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thought so.


Many thanks.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Happy to help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions