How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3518
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I went to see a car in the showroom at the weekend which showed

Resolved Question:

I went to see a car in the showroom at the weekend which showed on the internet , on arrival it was not there I somehow singed up to buy another still fine they then I believe started to deceive me by putting on extras which I told them I did not want the salesman started to become quite stroppy I told him several times I did not want the extras when I seen the credit paper I noticed the document charge was £299 I had been informed it would be between 49/149 pounds I then queried the salesman who did not answer this I then very annoyed to keep the car and I would not sing any credit agreement I then left, where do I stand
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Have you paid a deposit?
Was the purchase of the car conditional upon you signing the finance agreement?
What is the car showroom suggesting you do to proceed?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello AJ, I never paid a deposit as I was going to trade my own car which they valued at £2200, your second question I would have to say yes as they were determined to have my credit card which I never took with me the person told me I would have to go home to get the card and return even though I had been there for 2 and a half hours, the third question the car showroom phoned me on return to home I told them there were just adding to much money on and I did not like being pushed/ bullied into something I did not want heat the time appeared to want me to sing without fully reading the credit agreement I did got quite annoyed without being nasty told the salesperson I did not want to proceed and left I had another call later on but I had gone out.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
To be honest with you, you have not paid a deposit, not signed any agreement and told them you have cancelled it.
Quite simply there is not contractual arrangement between you.
I would go back to them and say they should either honour your agreement at the price originally offered, otherwise you will report them to trading standards for misleading and unscrupulous sales and sale of a financial product. www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/ . The alternative is you should just walk away and look to purchase an alternative car?
From what you have described I cannot see how they would have any claim against you anyway?
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3518
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice