How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I had booked a holiday, fully paid for. Had an email from Alpharooms

Customer Question

I had booked a holiday, fully paid for. Had an email from Alpharooms stating that the hotel is closing for end of season the week I had booked for (end October) They offered me alternative accommodation or full refund. I did not want to stay in another Hotel so asked for a full refund. They only offered me the Hotel costs so I asked about the flight refund. I was told that Jet 2 is a non refundable airline. I asked that if I rebook the Hotel for a different date( with a change of flight dates too ) how much extra would it cost me to have the flight details changed. I was told that I would have to ring the airline and sort it out myself, which I did and I was absolutely shocked when I was told I would have to pay a further £1,236. 15p. (The original flight cost was. £1346. 98p.) I was put on the spot, it was a matter of pay up or lose thirteen hundred pounds. I had no choice but to pay.... All this has occurred through no fault of my own, is there any chance of me getting any refunds/compensation from Alpharoooms. Please help.. Thankyou
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Did you book it as a package please?

Customer: IHi Alex when I booked, Alpharooms took care of it all so I'm assuming that it is a package
Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.


Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce

Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.

Alex Watts :

If they booked it as a package you are entitled to a 100% refund

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: By saying I want a 100% refund, would it also include the extra amount I've paid to Jet 2 please
Alex Watts :

Yes everything assuming they booked it as a package.

Alex Watts :

If you booked the airline with Jet 2 yourself, then you are not entitled to that back

Alex Watts :

But I assumed as you said they booked the flights and hotel for you.

Customer: Also if it goes to court and I lose what then?
Alex Watts :

That is it you have lost - but you could appeal

Alex Watts :

But you are unlikely to lose

Alex Watts :

If you paid by CREDIT CARD you could also inform them

Customer: Thankyou so much Alex x
Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today?

Customer: No thankyou 😊
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Alex, I am tying myself in knots over this holiday! I have made myself ill worrying about it and have not written to them yet. As I told you before Alpharooms booked the original flight for me. No wonder they told me that I would have to ring Jet 2 to alter my holiday dates !!.....I was not expecting £1206.00 plus credit card charge. So as I stand now, all I have is a flight booked which is costing me £2,583.13p Can I just check with you that I can also include the extra I have had to pay, even though I rang Jet2 myself
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes you can include everything.

Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thankyou Alex. I will be putting my losses at £3,121.21p and the original cost was only £1,875.06p. Do you really think I can win this case if it goes to Court? Personally, I don't feel that Alpharooms will settle without a fight
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I think you have a chance. It is always worth fighting.

Alex

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thankyou once again Alex .....Sandy
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Happy to help.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions