How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Entered into contract with Home Heating Solutions Dundee with

Resolved Question:

Entered into contract with Home Heating Solutions Dundee with £950.00 deposit paid on July 13th. Contract cancelled by me 2 days later and despite promises to return the money nothing has happened apart from all sorts of excuses as to why it has not been. Phone calls now are just ignored by saying they will call back but never do,recorded delivery letters also have elicited nothing
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You need to complete form 1b

Alex Watts :

https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/taking-action/small-claims

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £3,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you Alex that seems clear and hopefully it will produce results.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you