How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

Im pulling together my documents to apply for my ILR application

Resolved Question:

I'm pulling together my documents to apply for my ILR application and had a question. I have almost everything l need and was about to book a same day appointment when my work contract unexpectedly ended. I have already secured a new permanent job so I will of course need to swap in a letter from the new employer confirming my employment as well as a recent payslip. My concern is that the new job doesn't start until the end of this month (September) which means l won't have a payslip until the end of October and my temporary leave to remain expires on November 16th. I can book an appointment for early November but am concerned that if for any reason it is rejected, there won't be time to fix any issue and get another appointment before I become ineligible. Is there anything l can use in lieu of having a payslip from the new employer so that I can ideally apply in October instead therefore giving me some contingency time in case there are any problems with my application (which l do not expect). Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
On what basis are you applying for ILR?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm an Australian citizen who has lived and worked in the UK for approx 9 years on an Ancestry visa, with temporary leave to remain. I fit the criteria for the SET(O) application.
Let me know if you need more information.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Have you checked whether your type of application is able to be submitted using the same day service?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes. It can be. I plan to book an appointment as soon as l have all documents together and checked by a third party.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
If you are able to submit an application using the same-day service, then what I can suggest that is you just submit the letter of employment and your employment contract confirming your employment has commenced, you are unable to submit anything as a substitute for the payslip unfortunately.
If you feel that you are unable to submit the application by the end of October when you do have a payslip due to the fear of rejection unfortunately there is not much else that can be done.
You are able to post your application if the application is rejected on the same day service in October. You may wish to consider posting the application and then submitting further documentation thereafter to the home office provided it is delivered to them before a decision is made. This way you will be able to submit the application in time and also submit any further documents that are not available to you at the time of application.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions