How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a case this week in the small claims court all about

Resolved Question:

I have a case this week in the small claims court all about Credit Card debt and PPI which I am claiming was mis-sold and HFC Bank dispute. The balance would off set to a small net amount.
Papers were delivered on time but 8 days later I got a witness statement wanting to change the bank from HFC to HSBC, the parent Company and a list of the fees the lawyers wish to claim. I feel tension now around this case since the lawers putting the case forward have HSBC support and it is just me.
My question is can I ask for an ajourment so that I can employ a lawyer so that there is now a level playing field lawyer to lawyer?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Are you the Claimant or Defendant please?

Customer:

Defendant

Alex Watts :

Ok - so they made an application to amend their claim against you?

Customer:

Yes they have they have asked for ten minutes before the case starts to put the amendment in

Alex Watts :

Ok and what difference would that have made whether it was HFC or HSBC?

Customer:

I think that with changing the name to a large bank and formally bringing them into the picture this makes me now feel more intimidated to stand there alone when the other side has the full support of HSBC.

Alex Watts :

Did the hearing get adjourned?

Customer:

Not sure, the County Court case in December received my counter claim with PPI then in May I received the papers that the case had been transferred to the Small cliams court and that by 20th August all papers refering to this claim had to be in. And then I received this change on 28th August. The hearing is on this Wednesday at 10am and now with these new papers they want to be able to be heard ten minutes before

Alex Watts :

Thank you. If they want to amend the claim the Court needs to give permission.

Alex Watts :

But you have been given advanced notice of this.

Alex Watts :

What you can do is on the day, if they do make a change, you are entitled to ask for an adjournment.

Alex Watts :

But you need to explain to the Court WHY you want an adjournment and WHY the name change affects this.

Alex Watts :

Just because they have changed name, why does that make any difference to the claim?

Alex Watts :

So you need to think about this.

Alex Watts :

But if the Judge grants permission to amend the claim then you are entitled to ask for an adjournment so you can properly prepare your case.

Alex Watts :

But you need to say why the change in name makes it so you can not proceed.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks this is very helpful

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice