How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

HELLO MY TRUCK WAS SEIZED IN DOVER BECAUSE THE DRIVERS WHERE

Resolved Question:

HELLO
MY TRUCK WAS SEIZED IN DOVER BECAUSE THE DRIVERS WHERE CAUGHT SMUGGLING CIGARETTES? I will received back??and what will happend with the drivers in this case
thank you so much
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if they have to give it back?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes, i will get my truck back from HM BORDERS ???what will happendnow?? drivers had 150.000cigaretes inside the truck but this is not our fault. will be a fine ?? how much for one cigarette? and most important the truck will be restore to us?????and they will open a criminal case for the drivers??

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
They are able to seize the truck and destroy it. They do have the power and it is fair to say that they often do. Whether they will or not is really depends upon whether they think you were culpable. Obviously in most cases the driver of the vehicle is also the registered keeper and so wholly culpable. It becomes a bit more complicated when the driver is not the registered keeper and the registered keeper may not have known anything about this. You can write to them asking them to exercise their discretion in your favour and they probably will.
They will confiscate the cigarettes and they can levy a fine upon the driver rather than upon you. There are criminal offences although they don't usually use those unless a person has done this more than once and they relate to the driver rather than the registered keeper unless they can prove that you were involved in this which is extremely unlikely.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes, that i understood.

Is helpful to hire a solicitors ? i want tot be sure that i will get the truck back

and they can send to Romania criminal cases for the drivers??to be hunted here by the police??

thank you so much for you assistance

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Not at this stage really. The first step is just to write to them explaining your disassociation with the drivers.
If they will not relent then it would be worth considering legal action.
They can't send them abroad to be prosecuted. Their crimes are contrary to the laws in the UK and they have to be prosecuted here.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice