How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I the letter from dbs which referral from my ex-manager about

Customer Question

I the letter from dbs which referral from my ex-manager about my dismissal following allegations of neglect of duties on 27/8/14 but I have been resign from this company for 6 months and working with another care agency instead after resign. this is a false allegation because at all time when I work with ex-employer I always have positive feed back from all clients including the client who I have been accusing I am neglect him. the ex-company website still put my compliment feed back to advertised the company which is contrast from they try to make false allegation to dbs about me. could you please help me what I SHOULD D NEXT.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

You say they have contacted DBS about this - what have DBS done about it so far?

JACUSTOMER-48e8tg8o- :

they just send me the letter to inform me and they will review the case. I can send all information I have to them which is related to the situation

Ben Jones :

There is no need, it will not affect the situation. There is nothing stopping the employer from making a referral to the authorities if they believe that you have done something wrong. You may be innocent and not done anything at any time nd they could simply be doing this based on incorrect information, but if they suspect something they have a duty to report it. Just because they have contacted DBS does not mean you are guilty or that anything will happen - the DBS will investigate this separately and they will have a thorough investigation before any formal decision is taken., You will be able to defend yourself and help them with any evidence and it is certainly not guaranteed that any formal action will be taken against you.

JACUSTOMER-48e8tg8o- :

ok what I should do next because after I have resign from the ex-company. I receive the thank you letter from the client who the ex-manager has been accusing me, I am neglect him. can I send that information to the dbs

Ben Jones :

you can send any evidence you have and think it may help. What happens next is that they will investigate these issues themselves - they could ask you to attend to see them and speak to them, so they can ask you questions. They will also probably contact the employer for more information and they could speak to other people in the workplace who may have witnessed what you are alleged to have done. Similarly, they could speak to the person who is the victim, or their family

Ben Jones :

I am just leaving the office but will work from home so will respond this evening as soon as I get back, you will get an email to advise of this, thanks

Ben Jones :

Hi, do you ave any further questions in relation to this?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice