How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Im in the process of buying into an existing business. It

Resolved Question:

I'm in the process of buying into an existing business. It is a large dental practice which I helped to set up 8 years ago (I am a dentist) on behalf of medical GPs. All 7 GP business owners will remain and I will join them as the 8th partner. The business has been professionally valued and a price agreed for my 12.5% share. My accountant has done a thorough read through of the accounts for the last 3 years.
My Q:
I haven't yet involved a lawyer. I have been in a dental business arrangement before in another practice and exited the partnership to go part time and have my children.
Re this buy in - It is my understanding so far that there will be 2 legal documents; a working partnership agreement and a sale/purchase document. Please advise me I understand this correctly.
I would also like to know if the same lawyer can legally advise both parties? The GPs are wishing to keep costs down and have floated this as an idea particularly regarding the partnership agreement.
In the handing over of my funds to purchase my share should this really be done via a legal representative of my own? I know the answer really! But I'd like some expert input.
Thank you very much
Jude
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Jude,
Yes, there are 2 aspects of you joining this dental practice, one as a shareholder where you will purchase a 12.5% share in the business at a fee and the second as a partner under a partnership agreement.
The two documents are the sale and purchase agreement of shares and a partnership agreement as you point out. Both these documents may be combined into one but it seems that the existing business model uses two sets of different agreements which is also fine.
Yes, one solicitor may advise both you and the business/current partners but there will be a conflict of interest and this must be waived by both you and the business/current partners and the lawyer must confirm that he or she is able to represent both of you and protect the interests of both clients.
My personal opinion is that you should appoint your own solicitor and let the current partners appoint their own so that your interests are properly protected. You may nominate payment of all funds through your solicitor which is the advisable option as you have already picked up.
May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thanks for your reply, very helpful. Just one last Q - just to be sure I've got it - can their solicitor deal with my signing of the partnership agreement part only and my solicitor do the sale bit?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Absolutely.
All the best and please leave feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice