How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my estranged wife has sent me a letter asking me to agree to

Resolved Question:

my estranged wife has sent me a letter asking me to agree to a divorce after two year separation, what do I do now?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are you willing to agree?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I agree, what else would you like to know?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In that case all you need to do is write back and say that yes you do agree since there can be no claim for costs (this is to remind her that with that ground she cannot do so)
You can then simply wait for the paperwork to arrive and when it does check that there is no claim for costs and then complete the form that will be attached - and send it back to the court
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

will she stikk be able to claim money from me, as I have just lost both parents and will probably be thinking there may be some money, though there is not. Plus she wants me to cover half the cost of the divorce.

Also I am giving her £50 p/w for our son (who I don't see).

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much to you earn and what assets are there?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I earn about £12,000 p.a
The only asset is their house, but that is being rented out until my two brothers decide when to sell it, and the proceeds will be split between us all
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the property worth and when did you lose your parents?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My dad passed on Mother's Day this year and my mum two months later, I'm afraid I have not had the property valued as yet, but would say it probably worth in the region of £160,000
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry for your losses
What is your ex's housing position?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your condolences, as far as I'm aware she is in rented but also on benefits so presume the local council pay most of her rent, I am also in rented and get no help at all with any of my bills
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
usually the court would not force you to share an Inheritance especially one received so long after your separation, but the fact that your ex is in rented accommodation and there is a small child involved means that there is indeed a risk that you will have to pay her a lump sum.
It will not necessarily be half of your inheritance - but a lump sum of £10,000 or so is certainly possible.
In many ways the sooner that you divorce the better
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice