How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A friend of mine took a camper van to be restored over two

Resolved Question:

A friend of mine took a camper van to be restored over two years ago. They were told it would be a 12 week job. It is now sitting, with no engine, completely stripped apart, in a workshop with nothing being done on it. They are being told repeatedly that "the job is taking longer than we thought", but very little progress is being made. They have no paperwork, but they have been paying as they go along and have a few emails detailing a vague plan of work. They feel helpless because if they remove the van, it goes to the bottom of someone else's pile and they have to pay for it again. In my mind, they should have paperwork, but the fact that money has exchanged hands forms some sort of contract. Please can you help?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Basically the work needs to be done to get the van back, as it is in pieces. It also needs an accurate time schedule. The company has had it for two years and doesn't care. They have paid a fair amount of money and I am wondering if they have any grounds for either claiming that money back so they can get the work done elsewhere, or whether a letter could speed up the process at all. I appreciate that it is a difficult situation!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Did you agree that time was of the essence?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No. They were told it would take 12 weeks and were very reasonable about it when told it was a more difficult job than first anticipated. However, two years on the company is making endless excuses about not making progress. Both summers my friends said they wanted to be able to use the van and were told it "should" be done.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, two years is unreasonable. Whatever the level of work required within two years it could have been done or a decision made to abandon it.
I do think that they need to warn them though before taking action. I would suggest sending them one letter giving them 28 days to complete the work or return the van with a full refund. Of course they won't do it but the warning letter has been sent. You could even try to make time of the essence in the letter. Make clear that if these demands are not met then they will sue.
If they do not comply then you can issue here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
for the money and on these facts you would win.
Return of the campervan is more complicated. The small claims court procedure is all very well but its for money claims not orders to return vans. They could seek an injunction forcing them to return but that would be expensive although they could recover costs from the garage. Or they could just sue at the small claims court for the value of the van which is cheaper and it would probably lead to the return of the van.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you so much Jo, this is good advice. Would you recommend getting a lawyer to write the warning letter or is it something they should write themselves?
Thank you so much for all your help.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You can do that. It does have a greater impact if you ge a solicitor to do it. But it does rack up costs and whether they want to incur those costs is a matter for them. Probably a solicitor would do it for under £100 plus VAT.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice