How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

In 2012 a PPI company applied on my behalf to reclaim charges

Resolved Question:

In 2012 a PPI company applied on my behalf to reclaim charges for me , but were unsuccesfull. A couple of months ago the bank called me to say the government had changed the ruling and so they would be in touch soon. They then rang me two weeks later and said they would go through the whole process on the phone with me which took approx. 3/4 hour. I then received a cheque from them and the same day the PPI company rang to say they wanted 25%.
I feel that their part ended in 2012 when the claim was rejected as the idea of them taking it in 1st place was so that I didn't need to be involved. But as it was me the 2nd time that was the only person in touch with the bank, I am unsure as to whether I still have to pay them or not.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Did the company write to you and say they could not get it please?
Customer:

I am not sure now as it was 2012. I did receive a letter but unsure if it was from them or the bank

Alex Watts :

Can you check?

Customer:

I shall have to ring the bank when I get home at 3pm as I have no copies at home

Alex Watts :

ok, no problem - it is quite important.

Customer:

Ok I shall be back in touch when I have checked

Alex Watts :

Thanks

Customer: I have just rung the bank and they confirmed a letter was sent out to me and the ppi company in 2012 saying the claim had been rejected. I have asked them to send me a copy of that letter which they have agreed to do.
Alex Watts :

Thank you. As so far as terms for the PPI reclaim company, does it say that they will have a claim even if its later rejected or you are successful please?

Customer: I have none off the original paperwork as I just presumed it was rejected and that was it
Alex Watts :

Ok - then it all really is going to depend on the terms.

Alex Watts :

It would appear that once the case was closed their involvement should end.

Alex Watts :

But if THEIR terms state that they exist in perpetuity, ie forever until the PPI is recovered then you are liable

Alex Watts :

But if their terms do not state this then you are not liable.

Alex Watts :

So write, ask for a copy of their terms saying you dispute the debt and ask on which clause they are relying on

Alex Watts :

I think you may find they dont have a legal leg to stand on

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Thankyou very much, I shall take your advice and ask for copy of terms
Alex Watts :

Thank you, ***** ***** anything else I can help with/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice