How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Are Monster Travel "Credits" a good option when looking to

Customer Question

Are Monster Travel "Credits" a good option when looking to sell a time share
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What does the scheme entail please?

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

Monster Travel have offered me £9000+ for my time share week - whicj is more that I expected.

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

The deal involves me paying over the £9000 along with approx £7500.

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

I get about 230,000 Monster Travel "Credits" which will be sold by Monster Travel in one year returning the investment to me.

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

They say that it is all covered by "English Law"

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

Correction: 290,933 creadits at £0.075p each = £21,820

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

Their commission is £5,455 - leaving £16365

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

Less the value of the time share - £9154

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

Leaving me to pay £7211

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

In one year they sell 272,750 credits and return £16,365 to me

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

Leaving me with 18,183 "credits" for my personal use

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

The paper work is from a company in the Seychelles "Complete Internet Solutions Ltd"

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

Hi Alex - more information sent

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

Is this what you needed?

Alex Watts :

And that releases you 100% from the timeshare? Is that what they are saying?

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

yes that is correct - there are no monies or maintenance owing on my time share

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

It seems to make sense - if these "credits" are worth what they are saying

Alex Watts :

And it says its governed by UK law?

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

Thats what the salesman said...........

Alex Watts :

Do you have the contract or any contract?

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

Yes i have the contract

Alex Watts :

And it says it is governed by UK law on the terms?

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

The agreement is about 100pages in total - where should it state the legal information?

Alex Watts :

It should state it under Jurisdiction or disputes, somewhere there

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

I can see nothing in the agreement relating to UK Law.

JACUSTOMER-11d49nli- :

monster travel seems to be trading under the atol licence of "Hollywood Marketing SLU" based in Tenerife

Alex Watts :

I see. In that case I wouldn't touch it

Alex Watts :

You want a UK company and any disagreement governed by UK law.

Alex Watts :

The problem is this - if it all goes wrong you need to sue in Tenerife

Alex Watts :

There have been many instances where people have been offered to offload timeshare for a 'fee' and it turns out that nothing ever happens - they have simply lost the fee

Alex Watts :

What you can suggest is that the money is placed in Escrow, a third party account

Alex Watts :

That way the money is held and as soon as you get confirmation from the timeshare company you have been released then Escrow can release the money to them

Alex Watts :

That is the best way of doing it - your money is safe

Alex Watts :

https://escrow.com/

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice