How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

Can you please help with an appeal for a general visitors visa

Resolved Question:

Can you please help with an appeal for a general visitors visa appeal although the refusal letter states that there is a slim chance of re-consideration .
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
What are you questions please?
What would you like to know?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I would like guidance in making an appeal my retired aunts has been refused entry in the UK due to no bank statements also officer not satisfied that she'll return to zimbabwe. They said the evidence provided is all unsatisfactory all I need is guidance to appeal thank you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I would like to know how to make an appeal please.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
In respect of appealing the matter, you would need to fill in form IAFT-2 , please see the following link:
https://formfinder-servicegovuk-production.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/iaft2-post-191211-eng.pdf?1374068755
In the form you will need to state reasons why you believe that the decision was incorrect. You need to then post the appeal form by following the instructions on the first page.
You will need to fill in the form and pay the £140.00 pounds or £90.00 pounds tribunal depending if you want an oral or paper Hearing.
You need to be aware that the appeal process can take between 7-9 months. Even if there is a slim chance I was recommend that you ask for a reconsideration to speed up the process, if not you have always go the appeal the fall back on.
I therefore recommend that you appeal and write a letter of reconsideration at the same time.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok will look at everything again after work and come back to you . Thank you very much
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
If you are happy with service provided kindly rate my answer so i can get credited for my time. We can then continue to correspond if you have any further question.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you