How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I had a written letter from the Nuffield Hospital informing

Resolved Question:

I had a written letter from the Nuffield Hospital informing me of an appointment
for a Angiogram, which I assumed was arranged through my local NHS hospital.
The letter ended with the following paragraph
Please be reassured that your treatment and meals are being met by the NHS.
I attended the hospital, nervous about the operation, and I didn`t sleep the night before.
I went through all the pre-op tests, got in my gown , and was then told "pay £2400,
or go home, I went home .
The appointment letter wasn`t signed in writing, and was sent on behalf of the Matron.
Is the letter a Contract.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

The letter was signed, even if electronic?

Alex Watts :

It confirms that meals are included etc?

Alex Watts :

Did you pay the £2400 please?

Customer:

Didn`t pay, the letter just had the authors name

Alex Watts :

Ok - then do not worry

Alex Watts :

If you have the letter and even if they try and pursue the debt, it is clear that they have sent a letter saying you will not be charged anything

Alex Watts :

Even if it went to Court, it would be a small claim so you would not need a Solicitor and they would have to explain to a Judge why when they said there would be no cost they are trying to charge £2,400

Customer:

Was it a breach of contract

Alex Watts :

Do not worry - you have the letter as protection

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

Well not really because the contract is between the hospital and the NHS

Alex Watts :

Not you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about this?

Customer:

I thought that Nuffield made me a written offer, which I accepted, is that not a contract, which they

Customer:

didn`t honour

Alex Watts :

No, because you also need to make an offer of consideration

Alex Watts :

Ie you go and buy a mars bar

Alex Watts :

The owner gives up the mars bar, you give up say 50p

Alex Watts :

Here, you don't give up anything

Alex Watts :

Therefore this is not a contract between you and the hospital

Alex Watts :

But don't worry about technicalities

Alex Watts :

If they said you were not going to be charged, then you can't

Customer:

O K

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Customer:

They said it would all be paid by the NHS except surgeons fee

Alex Watts :

Ok - then you do not need to worry, you have the letter

Customer:

I`ve been deprived of an urgent operation

Alex Watts :

Ok - then they may be negligent.

Alex Watts :

You may have a claim in that case but under a slightly different term

Alex Watts :

But you may well have a claim

Alex Watts :

If you can show that you have suffered loss and damage as a result then you can sue for personal injury

Customer:

OK I will see a local solicitor

Customer:

Thanks

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about this?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice