How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have had a CCj registered against me, it was for a mobile

Resolved Question:

I have had a CCj registered against me, it was for a mobile telephone 02 UK, they said I owed £300, which I did not as I had sent the phone back, but they kept billing me, I repeatedly rang them, this was in 2010 and the company passed the debt to BCW they sent a let in May 2011 I told them I didn't owe it then in Jan 204 I received a letter from the Court saying a CCJ would be registered. I accepted this although I know it can affect my credit rating. I have now received another letter from BCW saying I am behind with the monthly repayments as ordered by the court, the court did not order this. What should I do, can I ignore this as I do not want to pay this the debt, when it was registered it was £1748.21.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Did you not file a defence when the claim form came through please?

Customer:

no I did not file a defence

Alex Watts :

Why not?

Alex Watts :

When was the CCJ?

Customer:

I didn't think I had to, the CCJ was issued on 23/1/14

Alex Watts :

The problem is this.

Alex Watts :

You can apply to set aside if you have a defence, which you do

Alex Watts :

But the rules also require that you act promptly.

Alex Watts :

You have done nothing

Alex Watts :

You need to complete form N244

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

There is a Court fee to pay as you are applying to set aside.

Alex Watts :

The fee is £155 but if you are on benefit or low income you may be entitled to fee remission

Alex Watts :

In your application you need to say why you don't owe it and why you have waited since January, some 8 months before making an application

Alex Watts :

If the Judge believes you then the CCJ will be set saide

Alex Watts :

* aside *

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Yes what can they do I never had any instructions from the court to pay monthly, I received the letter late as I was away, I assumed the CCj would be registered and stay on the file for 6 years.

Alex Watts :

You can apply to the Court to vary the order so you can pay monthly if you want.

Alex Watts :

And yes, its on file for 6 years from the date of Judgment

Alex Watts :

But if you contest the CCJ as a whole you need to apply to set aside

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

I don't want to pay this, they had the phone back, I do not owe the money

Alex Watts :

Yes which is why you have to set aside the CCJ

Alex Watts :

If there is a CCJ - you owe it

Alex Watts :

It can be enforced

Alex Watts :

If you don't agree you owe it you need to set it aside.

Alex Watts :

But clearly the delay will cost you the £155 application fee, which is something you wont get back

Customer:

In what way can the enforce this

Alex Watts :

Bailiffs, make you bankrupt, attachment to earnings, charge on any property you own, freeze bank account

Alex Watts :

Does this answer the question for you today?

Customer:

Thank you, ***** ***** bit frightening. I signed up for the £30 didn't realise it was monthly, can I just have the free trial, what do I do to cancel this. You were very helpful, but I won't use the service again.

Alex Watts :

For that you need to speak to customer services.

Alex Watts :

However if this answers the main question can I invite you to rate my answer today please?

Customer:

Thank you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice