How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I work as an expert witness. I opposed another expert in a

Resolved Question:

I work as an expert witness. I opposed another expert in a case and then subsequently published four short excerpts from his report in a book. The excerpts are no more than about five or six hundred words, from a fairly lengthy report. My object in quoting from the report was to criticise the method that expert used. I did not mention the expert's name and I did not mention any names from the case.
The expert now claims that I infringed his copyright, and he claims the police force which commissioned him also owns copyright in that report, even though he is the author of it.
So, my questions are:
1. Is this fair use or copyright infringement?
2. Who owns the copyright of his report - him or the police force who commissioned it?
He also claims I breached confidentiality by quoting from his report even though I did not mention any names of any parties. However, all those matters I quoted were also given by him in oral evidence. So my question is:
3. Did I breach confidentiality?
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with it.

Alex Watts :

Did you credit the expert report with the words used?

Alex Watts :

Was it a passage or passages?

Customer:

Hello.

Customer:

I did not credit the expert by name, I simply referred to 'the expert'. I did not want to mention him by name because I did not want it to be an ad hominem attack. The report was not a published report, it should be mentioned.

Customer:

It was four short passages.

Customer:

I have not received any advice yet - is this expert still online?

Customer:

Hello.

Customer:

hello.....

Alex Watts :

Yes I am considering your responses.

Customer:

ah thank you

Alex Watts :

The system shows me on and offline whilst I look things up

Customer:

the aim was to comment on the academic and scholarly aspects of his report - hence i did not mention him by name; he is not complaining that his name was not mentioned

Alex Watts :

To answer your questions:

Alex Watts :

1. Is this fair use or copyright infringement? - If you are going to use someone else's work, no matter how small you must credit them. So it must be referenced and credited. Otherwise it is a breach of intellectual copyright

Customer:

Ok.

Alex Watts :

2. Who owns the copyright of his report - him or the police force who commissioned it? - The author of the report would generally retain copyright, unless the rights were transferred to the Police, which they are generally not

Customer:

ok

Alex Watts :

I breached confidentiality by quoting from his report even though I did not mention any names of any parties. - If a party can be identified from the passage then you would have, but if you did not mention by name and it was not obvious then it wont be a breach of confidentiality

Customer:

ok

Alex Watts :

However I should say reports for Court are and should only be used for that purpose. They should not generally be disclosed outside of those proceedings

Customer:

ok

Customer:

understood

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

just one thing

Alex Watts :

Of course.

Customer:

the fact that i didn't mention his name

Alex Watts :

ok

Customer:

my aim was purely to talk about the scientific aspects of his evidence

Customer:

which relates to a general theory in my field

Alex Watts :

Yes, but you used his material.

Customer:

yes

Alex Watts :

That in itself is a breach of intellectual property

Customer:

ok so i should have mentioned his name - i agree

Alex Watts :

I understand it was an honest mitake.

Customer:

it's just that i was not acting in bad faith

Customer:

yes

Customer:

exactly so

Customer:

ok i think that covers it

Customer:

thanks for your help alex

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

i will rate this very good, excellent

Customer:

thanks for your help

Alex Watts :

Thank you and if I could invite you to rate and click on one of buttons at the bottom of the page I would be very grateful

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions