How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

i dont know if Im asking the right person but i have a problem

Resolved Question:

i don't know if I'm asking the right person but i have a problem with a builder. I had a kitchen, wet room, and utility room extension. I was estimated £39,000. now the name of this company was M&R Building Services (South west) Ltd. I have just received a final bill from a different company for £62,000 charging for some things twice.
There was no building contract as the builder wanted to keep it off radar and I have given £39,200 to his private personal bank account.
I have never instructed this other company to do any works but the builder is also a MD of this other company.
Having spoken to him he has wound up M&R Building services to get rid of his partner.
What should I do? I have asked for a few extras but not that would come to £22000 more and not from the other company
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Do you have anything in writing at all?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

only the final bill but this is from a different company

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
Do you have any evidence that you paid the £39K to the builder's bank account?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes bank statements

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
I would suggest that you write a letter to this other company disputing their bill and asking them to provide evidence that you entered into any agreement with them and informing them that you will see any further contact from this company as harassment which you will report to the police.
That should make them stop.
This company has no ground for bringing a successful claim against you if you did not enter into an agreement with it, simple.
If they go to court, you should defend any claim by the company on the grounds that you deny ever entering into any agreement with the company and asking the company to produce evidence of any such agreement, which they will not be able to do.
May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi thanks for that.

we don't dispute that we owe some monies to M&R Building Services (South West) Ltd but this company is dissolved. where do we stand with the outstanding balance and who do we pay?

Will there be a legal team for the disolvancy and will they contact us?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I have just done a search at Companies House and this M&R company is showing to be active and not dissolved, see below
Name & Registered Office:
Company No. 05676341
Status: Active
Date of Incorporation: 16/01/2006
Country of Origin: United Kingdom
Company Type: Private Limited Company
Nature of Business (SIC):
43390 - Other building completion and finishing
Accounting Reference Date: 31/01
Last Accounts Made Up To: 31/01/2013 (TOTAL EXEMPTION SMALL)
Next Accounts Due: 31/10/2014
Last Return Made Up To: 16/01/2014
Next Return Due: 13/02/2015
Mortgage: Number of charges: ( 0 outstanding / 0 satisfied / 0 part satisfied )
Last Members List: 16/01/2014
I would suggest you get in touch with this company's directors regarding payment of what you admit owing them and inform them that you have evidence of payment of the £39K into the personal bank account of one of the directors and that any attempt to double claim this amount will be seen as fraud for which you may involve the police.
Hope this clarifies. Please leave feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions