How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi there, I have invoiced a UK company on an ongoing basis

Resolved Question:

Hi there,
I have invoiced a UK company on an ongoing basis for the past year and have always received prompt payment. recently, communication has broken down and they have refused to respond and have not paid several outstanding invoices, totalling £1650.
The invoices are to a company I used to work for full time, however there is no contract with these invoices stating a date when it must be paid.
Do you know what my legal rights are in terms of trying to get this paid by them?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you prepared to sue them?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think it would amount to a cost higher than the amount I am owed so I would like to avoid it if possible.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Not for £1650. Its a small claims court sum so it would be under £100.
The problem would be that it would poison your relationship with them probably but that said, if they are not paying then probably you don't want to waste your time on them.
You can issue here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
In terms of other options, you can always send them a letter before action warning of your intention to sue within 14 days if they do not pay. Maybe they will ignore it. Maybe not. Sometimes it works.
Ultimately though, if they just dig their heels in then your only option is to sue. There is no other way of forcing them to pay.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

That's brilliant, thank you.

Just if you could clarify my legal position in terms of the fact that my invoices had only the basic information on. I did not add a payment term, so I didn't for instance add that I needed to be paid within 30-90 days. I left that completely blank as I believed there was good will there.

In terms of the relationship, it has already been soured by actions their end and it was my decision to discontinue working with them so threatening legal again is not a problem. If I claim through a small claims court, is the legal term to use still 'to sue'?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It doesn't make any difference. There was clearly a contract even if it wasn't reduced to writing. You could prove the payment terms by reference to previous payments and anyway a court will not infer that you meant they could take as long as they liked.
Yes, you still sue at the small claims court.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions