How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Unfair parking seign

Customer Question

Unfair parking seign
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain the situation a little more?

JACUSTOMER-go7trtzu- :

Small excluded car park seigns not promenent at night got a ticket month later caught on camera not visibie or seigned

JACUSTOMER-go7trtzu- :

To late

Alex Watts :

But its from a private firm rather than Council?

JACUSTOMER-go7trtzu- :

You have not answered to my satesfa tio

JACUSTOMER-go7trtzu- :

The answer is not to my satesfaction so no payement as you have stated prevuly can yuo claarfy this

JACUSTOMER-go7trtzu- :

Your answar is very poorindead in fact usless

Alex Watts : I need more information before I can help you.
Alex Watts : Is this a council fine or private company? Who is the issuer?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

you scrued me for £38 your answer was useless my fine now cost me £88 canyou justefy thes as stated no fee if not satesfied

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Any billing questions might I invite you to contact customer services.

I need to know who the issuer of the fine is in order to help you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Abort my question as you cannot give a strate answer just take my money and you scrued me out of it

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I need to know WHO issued the ticket.

Was it the Council? Then I can give you the answer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
You stated if not satesfied no payement you took payement without an answer ot my question this is extortion what is your answer now justefy that
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
need to know WHO issued the ticket.

Was it the Council? Then I can give you the answer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You took my money before an answer cheeted me out of£38 give it backnow

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You need to contact billing for that as an expert I have no access to that.

Please let me know whether it was the council or not that issued the fine so I can help.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

you still haven geven an answer you are stalling and abusing me lm going public unless my money is returned

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Please email customer services about the money.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Why you ovesly endorce whats happened

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok well quite simply if it is a private firm rather than the council you do not have to pay it.

Fines of these kind are a civil matter and they have no more right to fine you than say anyone else such as your neighbour. If they try and take you to court they would need to show there was a contract, you understood their terms and that they suffered a loss of some sort.

If they fail to prove any one if these points then a claim would fail. If it went to court then they are likely to recover less than £10 for any loss.

So in short there is nothing in law that says you have to pay it,

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

U7okjy767ikk3r4

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We have unfinished buisness just payed my fine of£ 60 you have cost another£38 thats grate buisness if youcanget it

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I do not understand what you are asking me?

If you have a billing question you need to contact customer services as I indicated above.

Alex

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

When just answertold me no charge if notcompleetly sTesfied with answer why did they take my money before theanswer is this not a con ifnot what do you call it a joke

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sorry could you please explain in english with full sentences so that I may understand?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice