How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What happens if I sack my solicitor on the day before Trial

Resolved Question:

What happens if I sack my solicitor on the day before Trial in a Magistrates court,can I get an adjurnment to find another or defend myself
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Why can't you do it now, why do you want until the day before trial please?

Customer:

Because the trial is on Friday and getting hold of him is difficult...he is down as a consultant with the firm and I think he is more interested in getting elected for something than being a lawyer.If I get him today or tomorrow and he doesn't go with a lot of the discrepencies in her statement ...Iwill be sacking him.

Alex Watts :

Then you should sack him today and get another one today.

Alex Watts :

If you request an adjournment the risk is the Bench refuse and say you could have done more.

Customer:

ok..that may be on the cards ...but will it be adjurned for him or me to prepare

Customer:

I can only react when I recieve the statements and didn't recieve them untill tuesday!

Alex Watts :

If they refuse an adjournment they you may have to represent yourself.

Customer:

If I have no lawyer ready what happens

Alex Watts :

You can point to the fact you only had the statements yesterday which is not enoguh time

Alex Watts :

If you have no lawyer you may have to represent yourself.

Alex Watts :

But you need to take steps TODAY.

Alex Watts :

Keep a record of what you have done to get a new lawyer

Alex Watts :

Then if a new lawyer is not ready for Friday you can show you were trying to get another one, rather than just wait around and do nothing

Alex Watts :

The more pro active you are the more likely to get it put off if the new lawyer isnt ready

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Ok it seems to me that Ihave been railroaded into this situe by them wanting a quick fast track system where they him and prosecutor magistrates only want a nicely prepackaged case so they can all go home for tea.It seems like a Cartel to me

Alex Watts :

Its not a cartel - and you can't allege that in Court otherwise you look mad

Alex Watts :

The prosecution should disclose evidence a reasonable time before trial, at least a week

Alex Watts :

So on that basis you can also ask for it to go off

Customer:

I'll get the lawyer on the phone and start the ball now ..ty for your advice..mad may be agood defence :)

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

No that's fine ty.

Alex Watts :

Great. Might I invite you to rate my answer before you go today

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice