How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Helo Alex,I have just read your conversation with a previous

Resolved Question:

Helo Alex,
I have just read your conversation with a previous customer regarding Alliance Private Equity LLP. I have also been approached and sent similar documentation. Do you know if your previous customer was able to carry out his negotiations satisfactorily? Also I am very worried about sending my bank details out of the country. Do you have any suggestions please?
Thank you. John
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello and thank you for requesting me,
Alex Watts : Do you have the link to the question please?
Customer:

Sorry - what do you require?

Alex Watts : The link to the question which you are referring to please.
Customer:

The details appear in a google search on the Alliance Private Equity LLP and are as follows:

Customer:

I have had a request to purchase my shares in System Pros which was part of the Sun Biometric scam some years ago. It says it is a Escrow Agreement to which Alliance Private Equity LLP purchased a certain amount of shares in System Pros Is i wise to sigh the Payment settlement agreement and mutual releases they have sent me

Alex Watts : Ok let me have a look
Customer:

Sorry Alex, I thought I had to rate the whole experience rather than each section. Can you let me know - I am the last person to prevent you from being paid!

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I have gone back to the question and its no longer open so I can't get the customer to respond

As an expert I don't have access to the customers email address so there is no way I can contact them.

Can you see my advice in that question?

Alex

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What are your thoughts about disclosing bank details to this firm, please

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Just because they have an account number does not mean they can take money out.

They need your signature for direct debit and card details for debit card.

Alex

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your help. The news on the bank details is comforting.


Best wishes


 


John

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Great, I am happy to help - let me know how you get on?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Will do. John

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Great - good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Alex, I have returned your rating on several occasions, but it does not appear to be registering. What more can I do? John

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Don't worry you rated once, I think the messages are system generated. Thanks.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Great! All the best, John

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
And you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions