How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was stopped for speeding on the 19/7/14 . The penalty note

Resolved Question:

I was stopped for speeding on the 19/7/14 . The penalty note has been sent and the date is wrong. need advice this can i contest it .
Paul
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello Paul my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Alex Watts : What date does it say?
Customer:

it is dated the 19/6/14

Alex Watts : But do you accept you were speeding on 19th July?
Alex Watts : Is this a notice of intended prosecution you have, or the fixed penalty ticket?
Customer:

yes i was stopped and was speeding .

Customer:

fixed penalty ticket .

Alex Watts : Ok. It's bad news. Here is the problem. If you contest it, it would go to court.
Alex Watts : At court the prosecutor would just apply to amend the charge date to the correct one.
Alex Watts : If you had not been speeding or it was not you then you would have a shot.
Alex Watts : But just because the date is a typo is not enough to get you off.
Alex Watts : Any charge would just be amended.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Remember courts here these reasons all the time and people are convicted
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

the date on the ticket the officer gave me is wrong two . when i was cautioned does this make any diferance .

Alex Watts : In reality probably not. I assume he put June as well? If it went to court the prosecutor would just ask the policeman, what date was this and he would give the correct date.
Alex Watts : I am sorry it's not better news
Customer:

ok .

Alex Watts : Can I help with anything else today?
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you