How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I would like to dispute a parking charge I have received. I

Customer Question

I would like to dispute a parking charge I have received.
I purchased a ticket and my ticket was valid but I was towing a caravan and had not seen signs that said they were not allowed.
The charge has been issued on the class of vehicle not on the fact I was towing a caravan. The vehicle being a car would have been allowed to park in the car park.
I have tried to reason with the council regarding the charge now £197 for 2 hours parking when I did have a ticket and they say it is of 'no consequence'.
Can I dispute the ticket on the grounds of the charge being against the vehicle?
Many thanks
Samantha
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Who is the issuer please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Correspondence has been going through *****@******.***

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

I need to know who is the issuer of the fine?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi


 


Would this be them as this info is for the payment of the ticket?


Parking Operations, PO BOX 1149, King's Lynn, PE30 9AH

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Why is the council involved in this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Because they own the car park.


 


thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Then surely this is a council issue fine? It will change everything.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
All letters & emails have come from Parking Operations at the pot address but it's borough council that I believe pursuing the case. Does this help?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
OK.

Which stage have you reached? Have you had a notice to owner?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Order of recovery for unpaid parking
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Really?

Why have you not appealed earlier documents?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have but they did not accept. I explained that having parked for 2 hours to have lunch after a holiday on a campsite up the road. But they said it was of no concequence that I had a ticket & missed the sign, that I returned within the allotted parking ticket time or that I had been spending money in the local area. This is what had made me so cross about the ticket there was no reasoning over a genuine mistake. I was with my parents who also parked there in a campervan but they are allowed just not caravans . This is why I wondered if I could apply on the charge being on the class of vehchile.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Has this been to the Ajudicator please?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No I don't think so
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

I don't think that this could have got to order without going to the adjudicator.

I really do need to know what stage you've reached because it will change your options.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is there a way in which I can send you what I have?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you can email it to [email protected] but include a link for this post so the mods know its for me.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi


 


Sorry for the delay I had to get it all scanned before I could sent.


I have

Attachment: 2014-09-16_090939_skmbt_c35314091609040.pdf

emailed as requested and attached to this note although not sure if that has worked.


 


Many thanks


Samantha

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. I don't seem to be able to open it now as I'm on the ipad but I can do it tonight when I'm on a laptop if thats OK?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

that's fine its a scanned doc but any problems and I'll see if I can save in a different format.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I'm sure there won't be. Ipads in low coverage areas often don't allow me to open scanned documents.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,


 


did you have a chance to look at the documents I sent you the deadline to make an appeal is today?


 


Many thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I haven't seen anything.

I will check.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. We have found it.

That is an order for recovery. This has gone to an Adjudicator and there has been a finding against you. There is no appeal and therefore no grounds to dispute the matter.

The only way to escape now is to make a statutory declaration but you do not seem to be raising grounds. You seem to accept that you had all the documents and did appeal but that it failed on each occasion.

The point that the council are making is that your grounds matter not at this stage because they have been rejected by the Adjudicator.

Sorry if this is bad news but if you don't deal with the matter you will have bailiffs round and they will add their fees.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice