How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What rights does a person have, when he/she has a right of

Resolved Question:

What rights does a person have, when he/she has a right of way through ones property.
For example can they come through with trucks, cars, tractors etc.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My property is situated near neighbours farm yard, but he has a right of

way at the one end of my front lawn, which was arranged by previous

owner.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What type of information?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What is the exact wording noted in the deeds?
What is the problem with this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I do not have the deeds at hand and I have not seen any wording related

to this.

The problem is, I want to use the area in question, to grow vegetables etc.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If there is no mention of this in the deeds the neighbour acquires the right to use it under the Prescription Act after 20 years.
If it has been used as long as anyone can remember, then he also acquires the right to use it under the doctrine of "lost modern grant" which basically says that it has been used for so long that it must've been granted in the deed but the deed has long since been lost.
That applies to foot traffic and bicycles and a handcart et cetera
He cannot acquire vehicle rights however under the Prescription Act although he can acquire the right for vehicles where he has to pay for it as a compulsory purchase.
He doesn't buy the land, he only buys the right to take vehicles over it.
In effect, he has to pay you compensation for the right to drive over this land.
If you simply block the area off he is then going to have to take you to court either to get you to unblock it or to have the extent of his right determined by the court.
The outcome would depend on what was in the deeds and what proof he has of long use.
If you have house insurance, it would be worthwhile looking to see if you have legal expenses cover that would pay for the legal costs of any dispute.
One final point and that is that even if he has acquired these rights he is not allowed to cause damage or nuisance and if he does cause damage he is liable to put the damage right. If any of the area requires maintenance such as a path et cetera he is responsible to pay for maintenance in proportion to the amount of use.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice