How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

question is I was hurt in a medical mess up I got a solicitor

Customer Question

question is I was hurt in a medical mess up I got a solicitor who told me how to complain to a trust to which I did my surgeon had already informed me that he could no longer help me . then I got reply from trust appolagetic to what had happened to me and on the bottom was a footnote that I was still under said surgeon so solicitor said they could go no further. and told me to find another solicitor to which I have tried and because I have been turned for legal help from first no one will help me I have spoken to a barrister and he informed me the help igot from first legal help was badly done
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

To be clear your current Solicitor declined to act and you are not entitled to legal aid, have I got that right?

JACUSTOMER-mzk5k2r7- :

it was a win no fee

Alex Watts : Ok and why did the solicitor stop acting for you?
JACUSTOMER-mzk5k2r7- :

Because the reply i got from the the trust complaint said that it was sorry for the way u were treated . And on the bottom of the reply from the trust was that i was still under the surgeon . The solicitor said that because of this they declined to go any further , and that i could approach other legal firms i did and they said that the other firm had stopped they could not take it up

JACUSTOMER-mzk5k2r7- :

The complaint i sent in was the standerd letter of complaint to the trust

JACUSTOMER-mzk5k2r7- :

One appointment i thought i was going to be late so my wife rung the secretary of the surgeon and the reply she got was from the surgeon was u should have had a letter saying cancelled but we hadnt the secretary then said to my wife it was cancelled in interest

JACUSTOMER-mzk5k2r7- :

My interest

Alex Watts : Did they consider prospects fell below 50% if success?
JACUSTOMER-mzk5k2r7- :

They did not say

Alex Watts :

Is the medical evidence against you, is that what they are saying?

JACUSTOMER-mzk5k2r7- :

No what medical evidence my wife noticed a document in my records that dissapeared all i was told that because ths my surgeon had not finnished with me they said they could not go any further , but when i try to see him im rebuffed , i am suffering with surfical hernias he promised to repair the plastic surgery i just cant understand why i cannot get help from anybody as this solicitor has dropped it even my father was prepared to remorgage just so i could go private

JACUSTOMER-mzk5k2r7- :

Sorry about spelling mistakes

Alex Watts :

Had your own Solicitor taken this on a no win no fee basis please?

JACUSTOMER-mzk5k2r7- :

Yes they took it on no win nofee

JACUSTOMER-mzk5k2r7- :

About 5 months ago sorry for late reply as i have been ill

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice