How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My friend was kicked in the groin and now suffers serious pain

Resolved Question:

My friend was kicked in the groin and now suffers serious pain despite medical intervention. His attacker mistakenly thought my friend had damaged his car. The police could not prosecute because of lack of evidence and a solicitor was also unable to proceed.
My friend must now move away from his family and friends as he often sees his former attacker in the street. This man allegedly gives him menacing looks. Is it possible to re-open this case on the grounds of harassment and further to obtain some compensation for the pain and inconvenience suffered. My friend is 73 years old and is now unwilling to take further action
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Is there any reason why he can't bring a civil personal injury claim?
Customer:

Hi Mrs Watts,

Customer:

We didn't realise this was possible. I am not sure if my friend will proceed. What are the chances of winning when the police and a solicitor say there is insufficient evidence. How much will it cost for a consultation

Alex Watts : The difference between the police is that they must prove it beyond doubt. In civil action it is on balance of probabilities, so is it more likely than not.
Alex Watts : He has 3 years to make a claim from the date of injury.
Alex Watts : But if that avenue is not available then sadly the police case can not be reopened, it would be a new complaint on new grounds.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Hi Mrs Watts,

Customer:

Thanks I am very happy with this reply.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you