How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i took dilivery of a second hand car .alfaromeo mito .for which

Customer Question

i took dilivery of a second hand car .alfaromeo mito .for which i paid £6000 the car was discribed as exelent condition i could not see any blemish at all on the bodywork at the point of sale .after 4 weeks over 600 stone chips have appaired and dozens of scratches clerely it had been treated with a compound to hide the stone chips and sratches . and the treatment has now failed i have taken the car back to the car sales rep and he said he can see the chips and sratches and agrees no chips were visable at the point of sale he said it must have been previes owner and and nothing to do with them . what can i do ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Did you comment on the bodywork at all at the time of sale?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

a said it looked nice which it did

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.


Under the law of misrepresentation it doesn't matter whether it was him or the previous owner. However, he doesn't seem to have made any misrepresentation. There was no comment made about the bodywork by him. Saying its in 'excellent condition' could be argued to refer to that or it may refer to mechanics against which there is no complaint.

The Sale of Goods Act though does cover aesthetic appearances. This person is a dealer so he is covered by the SGA. That will demand that goods are 'fit for purpose' and if, within a short time, this damage has appeared then it would seem to fall within that. If so, he is liable to make some offer.

Of course, if he will not then your only option is to sue. There is no other way of forcing him to pay.

Its probably a good idea to send him a letter before action before issuing though warning of your intention to sue. It will protect you from costs.

You have a right to either a repair, exchange or refund although a court may feel that a respray is proportionate.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the car was displayed on the forcourt when i paid for it. but it was not ready to be taken away because of missing parts in fact it was five weeks after i paid befor i was able to take the car away it went into their paint shop and when it was presented to take away the bodywork was disribed as perfect

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

still waiting a reply

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I'm not sure what else you wanted to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

will somebody please answer the last part of my ouestion

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You don't seek to have asked another question? I can't see anything on your last post?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

qestion 10 .47 est on 4 9 14 sales rep discription as bodywork )perfept) does this constitute misrepresentation

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It can do if they actually used that word to describe the body work

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice