How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I am a solicitor and acted for a client last year in the purchase

Resolved Question:

I am a solicitor and acted for a client last year in the purchase of a parcel of woodland.
The parcel has no direct access from the public highway but a conveyance of 1960 under which it was then purchased expressed a right "for the Purchasers their tenants and servants at all times with or without horses and other animals carts and other vehicles to go pass and repass along and over the north eastern corner of the enclosure numbered 362 on the plan annexed hereto and from the high road adjoining such enclosure...."
I had the vendor last year make a stat dec on which he coloured the accessway green on a plan. The client agreed the colouring. The vendor also stated that he had exercised the right of way since his purchase of the parcel in 1988.
The new owner of the land over which the right of way is claimed is arguing that the right granted in the 1960 Conveyance was personal to the then purchasers and that my client has no right at all. My view is that a right granted to a purchaser in a Conveyance is always a right in rem unless specific words of limitation are used such as "the purchasers only" or "such right to be limited to the purchasers named herein". Am I correct, please?
There are other clauses in the conveyance which create rights elsewhere and which begin "a full and free right...." and "a right of way....". There is no mention of "the Purchasers" in these clauses and I believe that this is where the new owner is placing his argument.
In the event that I am not correct, I would seek to claim a right by prescription as the vendor says he exercised the right of way for 25 years prior to his purchase.
Please let me have your views.
Regards.
Adrian Vidgen
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Adrian,
I would agree with you that the new owner is bound by the right of way which your client acquired when your client purchased the woodland from the vendor. If the right of way had been reserved in the manner you have described e.g. The right of way was limited only to the named purchaser or there was wording to the effect that the right of way was not capable of being conveyed to subsequent purchasers, then the reservation would have meant that your client did not acquire the right of way.
There is a good article on the above issue here, which I am not sure whether you have already seen:
http://www.nsbs.org/archives/CLESNS/488.pdf
If the vendor was not party to the 1960 conveyance, then yes, the easement by prescription argument is quite valid although in your case, your client will not be the claimant as he or she has not been the long user but the vendor, so you need to ensure that your client acquired the right from the vendor.
I hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice