How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hi there, I recently purchased a house only to find out from

Resolved Question:

hi there,
I recently purchased a house only to find out from the neighbours that my immediate neighbour was recently raided for selling drugs and guns and many complaints have been made against her over the last few years including a complaint from my seller earlier this year to the council...speculation in the road is that said neighbour has been evicted pending trial but i was not made aware of any issues even though i asked what the neighbours were like. I feel like i've been taken advantage of as had i known the situation I would have made a much more informed decision and certainly would not have paid the asking price. Do I have no recourse whatsoever?
thank you
Maria
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know if on the sellers questionnaire were any neighbour disputes? Do you know if your seller had a dispute with these people please?

Customer:

Hi Alex,

Customer:

the seller answered "no" to the section on disputes and complains and Notices and proposals

Alex Watts :

Do you know whether the neighbour had raised any dispute or complaint with those parties causing problems?

Customer:

I don't know, I'm trying to find things out from the council but they are not being very helpful.

Alex Watts :

It all hinges really on whether or not he complained or raised a dispute.

Alex Watts :

If he answered no and it turns out he had a dispute or made a complaint then you have a claim for breach of contract

Alex Watts :

If he answered no and did not raise a dispute or complain to the Council then you have no claim

Alex Watts :

Just because somewhere has drug dealers etc then that does not automatically mean it needs to be disclosed.

Alex Watts :

It is only where the vendor actually makes a complaint or a dispute with the persons invovled.

Alex Watts :

This includes Police reports etc

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

thank you Alex, I've just got through to the council and they've advised me write to them and ask for the info under the Freedom of Information Act so that will now be my next step though I'm not holding my breath that they will be particularly helpful. It seems ludicrous to me that people can hold back such important information; I've only had the keys a month, been living there for 2 weeks and it's affecting my health as I live on my own and occasionally my e

Alex Watts :

Of course - poor you.

Alex Watts :

It really will depend on the FOI request. It may worth enquiring with the Police as well

Alex Watts :

Is there anything else I can help with?

Customer:

thank you Alex, have a good day

Alex Watts :

And you. Please take a moment to rate my answer before you go - it should be the button at the bottom of the page

Customer:

Yes, I think the police will be my next port of call. I don't want personal details at the end of the day just a "yes" or a "no" so I can decide where I go from here. If I do get the information and the seller did put a complaint in, do you think I will have some recourse? And if so, what form of recourse do I have? Sorry to be a pain but i want to be informed.

Alex Watts :

Yes but it would just be for breach of contract - so only compensation

Customer:

do you know what would the compensation be based on?

Alex Watts :

Breach of contract, because he represented that there was not a dispute or complaint when there was.

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Customer:

is there a set rate of compensation for Breach of contract or is it not that straight forward...?

Alex Watts :

No - it all depends on what loss you have suffered and largely depends on the Judge you get on the day.

Alex Watts :

Litigation is never certain]

Customer:

ok thank you. Have a good weekend Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions