How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My husband died last year. About 2 weeks after the funersl

Resolved Question:

My husband died last year. About 2 weeks after the funersl a man in the village approached me and said
he had my husbands classic car stored in his garage. He said he would like me to move it but there was no hurry. I contacted him after about 2 months and said my son would collect tbe car. He said that we could not get the car because he had a lot of his own stuff in frong of it so we would not be able to get it out. I then asked him to let me know when his stuff had been moved I would collect the car, I heard nothi ng more untilbhe left a message on my telephone to say he wanted the car moved and that I owed him £250 for storage. He said he had an arrangement with my husband that his van would be repaired free of charge in return for storage of the car. He had to take his van to a garage and it cost him £500 and I would hhave pay half or he was going to sell my car. I knew nothing about this agreement and only have his word that this was the case. Do I have to honour an agreement made with my husband and is he entitled to sell the car to pay the dept he thinks I am responsible for?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know is there any written evidence of the agreement please?

Customer:

No he does not, that was the first question I asked.

Alex Watts :

Then you are not liable.

Alex Watts :

If the person can not evidence an agreement then it is not binding

Alex Watts :

It is his word

Alex Watts :

Why wait until now?

Alex Watts :

Therefore you don't have to pay

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

He is insisting that he is entiyled

Customer:

Hi is insisting he is entitled to sell the car which is worth a lot more than £250. I have the registration document in my husband's name. Can I report him to the police if hr sells it

Alex Watts :

No he is not entitled to do this.

Alex Watts :

It is not his car to sell

Alex Watts :

It would be theft and yes you can report this

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this?

Customer:

I have told him this but he said he checked with the Citizen's advice and they said if I don't pay up he can sell the car. Perhaps he needs a je

Customer:

A letter ftom a solicitor will convince him.

Alex Watts :

No, he is wrong. He is making it up

Alex Watts :

He has no right to the car

Alex Watts :

You can get a Solicitor to write a letter but of course there is a cost to this.

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Customer:

Yes, thanks, ***** ***** what I thought but it is nice to have confirms

Alex Watts :

Thank you. If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice