How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello and Good evening About 20 years ago I started a business

Resolved Question:

Hello and Good evening
About 20 years ago I started a business self employed, my wife and i signed for a overdraft against my house of 5,000..my wife never signed again but I did has the Bank manager kept putting my overdraft up its now at 25,000. I became ill and they have now closed it and want the money back.. Can they make me sell the property..its our Family home and we love it..
Any help much appreciated
Terry
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know if you own your house? Do they have a charge on it please?

Customer:

Hello Alex

Customer:

Hello allex

Alex Watts :

Hello

Alex Watts :

I may be on/offline as I have my dinner!

Customer:

Hello Alex,Yes we own it just a small morgage, they have a charge on the house number 24, but since the charge over it we also own number 22 which was ajoined to us,,we knocked through to create one large house..Hope that makes sense..

Alex Watts :

Do they have a charge on 22 as well or just 24?

Customer:

just 24, there is also a building plot with the land..

Alex Watts :

OK - now 22 and 24 is one big house?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Watts :

Its bad news then I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

They can apply to the Court for an order for sale if they have a charge on the property.

Alex Watts :

Even if it is your family home the Court can award that the property is sold

Alex Watts :

Further even though your wife did not sign subsequent documents they can apply to sell the property as your share of the property in effect has a charge on it

Alex Watts :

Your wife would be able to offer to pay the £25,000 or you may be able to

Alex Watts :

But if there is a charge and you own the property or a share of it and they can apply to sell it

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after and certainly not the one I want to give you, I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Can they do this just stop your over draft and demand full payment, it just seems so unfair I did offer to pay monthly and more when the mortgage is up next year..Any advise when I speak with them tomorrow?

Alex Watts :

Yes I agree, but overdrafts are repayable upon demand.

Alex Watts :

Complain to the Ombudsman, that is all you can do: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Yes thank you Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions