How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have a small trade supply business selling aluminium window

Resolved Question:

I have a small trade supply business selling aluminium window & door products to domestic & commercial builders. All our quotations are subject to our standard terms & conditions of sale. We have a company who are not paying their bill because they said that we delivered the goods late & there were some defects with our products. We have checked what the company sent at the time of order & it was a purchase order with our quote number & no delivery dates. We offered to meet the manager of the firm on site where the goods have been fitted to go through any issues. The manager failed to turn up for the meeting & instead sent photographs of the defects & demanded they were rectified immediately. We offered to do so but told them we would have to arrange a date as we are only a small firm. Between this period 1 week, we have received an Email declaring they have appointed under their terms of engagement another company to rectify the defects at our expense. Can they do this legally? We have not entered into any agreement other than the purchase order & our quotation clearly states our terms & conditions.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
MY name is***** am a commercial and outsourcing lawyer and I will assist you.
Did they ever send you a copy of their terms of engagement?
When you provided your quote and your terms and conditions - did they at any point reject them or send their own purchase order with their own terms and conditions?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No they did not send a copy of their terms of engagement, & only emailed the purchase orders. They did not reject my terms & conditions but they did not pay the full 50% deposit up front which was agreed as I am a new business & the risk involved. We agreed to take 25% & the full value as we delivered the goods over a 2 week period. The final delivery was worth 15K & they only paid me 12K on delivery holding back 3K + my delivery charges. It was only after the final delivery did they start to email me any defects, but they had 3 deliveries previous to this date.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.

Hi, Thank you. Did their Purchase order have any terms and conditions printed on the back or refer to any terms and conditions? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No Nothing

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I will deal with this in turn:
1. The Law:
- This comes down to what is known as "battle of the forms" - the last party to serve their terms and conditions on the other without rejection will be the basis of the terms and conditions used for the legal relations between the parties.
- You cannot bind someone to contractual terms, of which they were not made aware of and did not have an opportunity to accept or reject
2. The facts
- Ultimately the buyer is trying to unilaterally enforce their terms and conditions on you after a contract has been agreed and part performed;
- This as a matter of law will not work - the agreement is governed by your terms and conditions and they cannot retrospectively enforce their terms and conditions on you unless they were served on you before acceptance of the contract.
- They are arguing that the products are defective - you will ultimately have to bare some of this responsibility if this is the case. However they buyer will have to prove the products are defective if they want to bring a claim.
3. Remedy and defense;
- You have an unpaid invoice that the buyer is disputing;
- You are entitled to sue for this invoice if it remains unpaid in accordance with your terms and conditions;
- Bare in mind that the buyer may have a claim against you if they can prove the goods are defective;
- I suspect that they will also try and argue that they are not bound by your terms conditions as they only paid a 25% deposit. I would say that this probably wont be successful as you agreed to this as variation of your existing terms and conditions.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions