How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

UK based. My landlord doesnt live in the property (semi-detached)

Resolved Question:

UK based. My landlord doesn't live in the property (semi-detached) but says she or family can come to the garage (external entrance) that is not for tenant use anytime they like effectively without letting tenants know. She has now put a padlock on the outside of the garage door, I had been using the garage as an exit from the back garden where I live in an annexe flat (self contained and separate from the main house) rather than going through the main house (I don't have a key to the garage so only used it as an exit). With padlock on the outside I can no longer exit. I raised concerns about safety e.g. how do I escape if there is a fire and I cannot go through the house and some other reasons why I use the garage to go out of etc e.g. not having to take muddy bike through the house, not disturb person in front room. But she has said if I don't like it give notice and leave. What are your thoughts on this, individual rooms in the house and annexe flat are rented out separately to people, the landlady does not actually live in the house. It;s highly likely I will move on but I want to know what rights we have and whether the landlady is simply being bullish and may not be fully aware/is blatantly disregarding the rights of the tenants.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Does your tenancy agreement exclude the garage please?

Customer:

I would have to look back at the actual terms and conditions of my contract, but there is a note on the door that it is not for tenant use, though I have been living there since Dec2012 and the padlock was only put on sometime last night.

Customer:

I am concerned that if there is a fire, my fire exit is now blocked.

Alex Watts :

Check the tenancy agreement please to see what it says and whether it specifically excludes the garage and let me know

Customer:

It should be at home somewhere, I don't have it with me, though will check through me emails.

Customer:

But does she not have some responsibility to provide a safe exit for me in the event of a fire etc

Alex Watts :

That is fine - let me know when you have it, no rush

Customer:

Further to above, we have to maintain the garden to the house, she says we can use tools that are in the garage!!! Even though she says she is now making it crystal clear that we cannot go through, enter, use the garage. So we can use the garage or we can't????? Inconsistencies exist in regards ***** ***** running of the household irrespective of the tenancy agreement. Some people in the house/previous tenants never signed an agreement for their rooms either though this doesn't directly relate to my case.

Alex Watts :

Yes - the garage part is key though

Customer: I haven't been able to find my tenancy agreement so cannot really provide a rate at this stage
Alex Watts :

Is it possible to ask the Landlord for a copy?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice