How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70497
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

who in pay-carson enterprises

Customer Question

who in pay-carson enterprises
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Pay-carson enterprises payment on my c/card $9.96 what for John.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Obviously I will have no way of knowing why they have made this transaction.
Have you asked them?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I don't know who they are

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok.
Are you asking if you can recover the money?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I want the payment's to stop

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
If they have a mandate then you can only cancel by contacting them.
If they do not have a mandate then you can report this as a fraudulent or suspicious transaction to your credit card company who will cancel further payments and claw back the funds from this one.
That will only apply if this is a credit card. If its a debit card then they are not liable under S75 but you can prevent further payments by cancelling that card and ordering another one.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you Jo all done . there will be only of £29 right John.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/