How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am already with a solicitor but want to change to another

Resolved Question:

I am already with a solicitor but want to change to another one is that possible. I had a very very bad accident and broke my back in November. my solicitor does not seem to be working for me I feel I need to change. can you help me please. Eileen fletcher
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you paying privately?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
SORRY I DIDNT KNOW HOW TO REPLY
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was hoping for no win no fee

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I see you have relisted this.
If you are paying private then yes you can transfer it.
If it is no win no fee it is a CFA. You need to check the terms of business and the CFA. It may say that you have to pay for the incurred legal fees up to the point you withdraw instructions.
If not then yes you can move the CFA instructions to another firm.
But check the terms of business and terms of the CFA
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

how much would it cost to go private.and

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
It really depends. Its an hourly rate of about £150 - £200 per hour. The a Barrister to represent you at trial assuming it is 1 day is around £1000. All plus VAT.
Does this help?
Alex
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry for the interruption above.
What is the sum of your claim please?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The 1st thing that you need to do is find another solicitor that is willing to take this on for you partway through.
Actually don't worry. I can give you most of the information you wanted.
You cannot insist that the existing solicitor carries on with it and the existing solicitor can not refuse to let you go.
However depending on the current solicitors terms and conditions he may be able to hold onto the file unless you agree to pay his costs.
Even though he is working on a no win no fee basis he is the only one who is entitled to withdraw from the transaction not you. If you withdraw, you will usually be liable for his costs because if you withdraw (even if you go to another firm of solicitors) the existing firm of solicitors will not get their costs regardless of whether you continue with the claim or not..
However most firms of solicitors will happily let the file go providing your new firm of solicitors agrees to give an undertaking to pay the original firms costs to the date of leaving if the claim is eventually settled in your favour.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions