How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, I am planning on a B2B email campaign with op out for

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I am planning on a B2B email campaign with op out for the recipients. The potential businesses are in effect being emailed cold. The emails will be sent and generated from the UK.
1. Is it legal to send them to businesses in the UK
2. Is it legal to send them to businesses in other countries in the EU eg Germany
3. If not what are the possible consequences
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know how you got the email addresses please?

Customer:

Hi, from http://www.justanswer.co.uk/

Alex Watts :

I think you misunderstand. The email addresses you want to email, how did you got hold of those?

Customer:

Off the internet either directly from company's website and/or some from trade associations also on the internet, ie they listed the members

Alex Watts :

Ok - so they are in the public domain?

Alex Watts :

As long as they are and you give an opt out, bearing mind they are a business you can email them.

Alex Watts :

1. Its legal to send to businesses in the UK

Alex Watts :

2. Its legal to send to businesses outside the UK

Alex Watts :

At worst this is spam and will be ignored.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

does it make a difference if it is *****@******.*** / co.uk or say *****@******.*** / or co.uk in the sense that the latter is to an individual

Alex Watts :

You can't send it to an individual unless they consent.

Alex Watts :

But you can send it to the business

Customer:

The latter would be to a business's email with a persons name at the beginning its a business email

Alex Watts :

That is ok. As long as it is not the personal private email address

Customer:

Ok thanks a lot that answers what I wanted to know.

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

No thats fine thanks, it may be of interest to you that in Germany cold emailing b2b is not allowed.

Alex Watts :

Thank you that is interesting. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go - the button is at the bottom. Thanks

Customer:

ok

Alex Watts :

Thanks

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you