How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am considering buying a property which includes a four bedroom

Customer Question

I am considering buying a property which includes a four bedroom detached dwelling and a detached single bedroom dwelling on the same land. They are currently offered for sale as a single unit at £375k. I am considering purchasing the property and renting the smaller dwelling. I would like the smaller dwelling to be solely in my wife's name (she doesn't work) and putting the larger dwelling in joint names. Both dwellings share gas, electric and water supply.
1. Would the rent then coming in for the smaller dwelling then be tax free as my wife has no earnings (rent would be approx. £400 per month) ?
2. What is the approximate cost involved to split the properties and how would I go about this ?
3. If the larger property is then sold for £250k and the smaller property for £125k I assume that only stamp duty would be payable on the larger property ?
4. If I rent the smaller dwelling as inclusive of all gas, electric and water would I need separate meters or supplies installed for utilities ?
I look forward to your reply.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

1. It is considered income but would be below the tax threshold.

Alex Watts :

2. Sadly I cant say what the cost is - you need a builder for that, not a lawyer!

Alex Watts :

3. Yes

Alex Watts :

4. No, you would not need to meter supplies if its a fixed amount each month. If it varies on usage then yes you would need 2 meters

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Hi Alex,

Alex Watts :

Hello

Customer:

Thanks for the reply.

With regard to my question 2, I am sorry because I didn't make it clear. The properties are on the same land and registered together, they would need land registry changes and boundaries organised, it is an approximate cost for this that I was after.

Customer:

The buildings are totally separate and there is an easily defined boundary of a wall which currently has a gate between the 2.

Alex Watts :

Oh I see, about £250 through a Solicitor I would say

Customer:

Sorry about the confusion. Although this could be construed as tax avoidance, I assume that it is legal, the main reason is for my wife to have an income, obviously the split would need to be done by the current owners before we purchased if we are to save on the stamp duty ?

Alex Watts :

Yes it is legal. It would need to be done by current owners yes

Customer:

Excellent.

Thank you for your help. I guess that any local solicitor would be able to help with the splitting of the properties ?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice