How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I have copy of court document to landlord/defendant. It

Resolved Question:

I have copy of court document to landlord/defendant.
It says there is a hearing on 10/08/2014 to consider his application for accelerated eviction. It asks for him to provide copies of papers.
I asked for a hearing, rather than it go without a hearing uncontested.
The landlord has locked me out and intends to destroy my property and evidence regarding his years of disrepair and criminal damage to my property.
I have not got any notification for this hearing yet.
If it is a hearing should I expect a communication to attend or should I insist?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

If your landlord has changed the locks and efectivey eicted you wihthout a court order you are a victim of a crime and should call the police.

LondonlawyerJ :

As far as the possession proceedings are concerned do you know what status ofvtenant you are and what grounds for possession the landlord is using?

Customer:

I am covereed, got notification ofd court hearing today.

Customer:

It is a bit long but landlord wants me out to cover up the fact of his failure to complete court ordered disrepair and the current serious disrepair and damage to my property/furniture.

Customer:

Housing Act 1988 sect 12 says eviction cannot be given if he has witheld information or mislead.

Customer:

Yep!! I am out, locked, out, my property if locked in, he has ommitted it is part of court procedings and court order for EH investigations and wishes to cover up 4 false witness statements to the court. Perjury, Misrepresentation, Contempt of court and Perveting the course of justice.

Customer:

will see on wednesday. at court, That judges has been pretty dopey, they all have. If you point out fact he threatens to strike out your claim.

Customer:

TDS was registered late, after 5 years, and only when landlord wanted to evict me, actually has my eviction date on it although he did not inform me. I fought that, I know the cases of TDS but judge might not know, I have looked up and many judges have decided against the actual directions, law to themselves.

Customer:

will have to try my best.

LondonlawyerJ :

OK well good luck. I don't think you are asking any further questions here but if I have misunderstood and you do still want an answer please let me know.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice