How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If a labour ward councillor instructs the labour council solicitor,

Customer Question

If a labour ward councillor instructs the labour council solicitor, based in London to act on her behalf on two occasions, one case was to handle a small claim of spreading malicious falsehoods about me and the other to accuse me a member of the general public of harassment, would this be financed by the council. I have been informed that all councillors pay into an insurance that gives them the support off the Labour Party Political Solicitor, but I would have thought that private matters would not be covered. How would it be possible to find this out?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

As for as being financed by the Council, if it was in the course of her business as a Councillor then yes it would be funded by the Council

Alex Watts :

As for whether or not there is a fund you would need to write and ask under the Freedom of Information Act.

Alex Watts :

You need to ask the question first whether such a fund exists

Alex Watts :

Then if it does whether or not this Councillor has paid into it

Alex Watts :

You may not get the answer to the second one as this is private information under the Data Protection Act

Alex Watts :

But if the conduct was in the course of business as a Councillor then yes the Council, or insurance would pay for this

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-tx7nnkba- : The first case was my taking the woman not the councillor to the small claims court regarding her posting something untrue on her private face book page. The second was the current one of her claiming I am harassing her the person not the councillor. Her family have posted threats towards me, and I was making enquiries about her to try to see the seriousness of the threats
Alex Watts :

In that case the Council will not be funding it.

Alex Watts :

It is a private matter

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

But she may have legal cover on her own insurance, ie car or home

JACUSTOMER-tx7nnkba- : The solicitor's portfolio only seems to consist of cases were the code of conduct has been compromised, but nothing privately. The other thing is that the last time I made an enquiry on this sight it could be found on the internet, this is being used against me as well
Alex Watts :

The site is public but once you rate I can lock it

Alex Watts :

The Solicitor can take on whatever case they want - it does not have to be limited to the code.

Alex Watts :

Your personal details are not public so you can not be traced

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice