How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

ii was told by fraser & fraser that a relation of mine had

Customer Question

ii was told by fraser & fraser that a relation of mine had died this relation was the daughter of pauline jessett, named caroline jessett, it appears that they had died in a house in oxford the coroner gave death certificates to the solicitor stating that he thought the mother pauline had died after her daughter,so it now pass to the mother side of family so i wouldn't get nothing fair enough i thought until i came across an article in the oxford mail dated 13/08/2014 stating the coroner said in a court of law that the daughter put her dead mother pauline in a bath tub before dying herself so that now brings me back into the estate ,but i have been informed that the solicitors will be going on the death certificates they were first given surely this cannot be allowed to happen regards ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Have you actually seen the death certificates?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi, no i haven't seen the death certificates, i only went on what fraser&fraser told me the first that the mother had outlived the daughter, but this was not true has the court said that probable that the daughter had put her mother in the bath, so she had died after the mother which means that i would be one of the beneficial of the estate,kind regards ***** *****

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your starting point is to get copies of the Death Certificates - it will also be worth phoning the Coroner's Office and ask them to confirm what the findings were.
You should then write to the solicitors making it plain that any attempt to apply for Probate based on the fact that the mother died first will be challenged since no it is not possible to do this.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi clare thank you for informing me what i thought was going to be the right procedure,once again thank you clloin

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi clare , i have been in touch with solicitors but they do not reply to my emails, i have the death certificates from from fraser and fraser dated 17th april 2014 saying caroline 21/11/2013 pauline the mother 28/11/2014 and this is what the solicitors are taking as true but this is not so, because at the very bottom of death certificates its says death certificates cannot issue a death certificate until a investigation has been completed so its obvious the mother pauline died first ,she certainly didn't put herself in the bath and then covered herself with planks wrapped in foil

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you contacted the Coroners Office and asked when the final death certificates will be issued.
.
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi no i will do that on monday regards colin

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I suggest that you do so.
A provisional death certificate is granted to allow burial to take place - however since there has been no distribution of the estate to a date the the solicitors cannot rely on them if it is now clear that the information was inaccurate.
I suggest that you write a formal letter confirming your intention to take action - hopefully backed up by the new certificates.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice