How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33279
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

We have been separated for 3 years and am preparing for the

Customer Question

We have been separated for 3 years and am preparing for the Questionnaire to his Form E. How far back can i ask for his bank and credit card statements, as what he put on the form E are all lies?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you
It is usual to ask for two years worth of statements - but in these circumstances asking for three years would not be unreasonable - or even more if you have reason to suspect that he was hiding money before then
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Actually I am prepared to ask for 5 years of statements, 2 years prior to our separation. How far can I go back (I mean, more than five years) on grounds that he planned the divorce well before our separation intended to start a new life/relationship with the assets that he hided from me

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Clare,


 


I had made a reply/question to your answere but yet to receive your further explaination on your answere. My last question is:


 


I am prepared to ask for 5 years of statements, 2 years prior to our separation. I would like to know the ulmost limit of years of statements that i can request on the ground that i heavily suspect my hus had planned for a divorce to start a new life/relationship with the hidden assets.


 


Thank you very much.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

"Satisfaction is fully guaranteed!


You will be able to ask follow-up questions until you are fully satisfied. You will then rate your Expert's service to determine his or her credit for helping you."


 


Please make a reply to my follow-up question before I can do the rating. I already know it is normally 2 years statement before i my contacting you, but want to know if there is a "limit of years" the the court will accept.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry - I was offline for a couple of days due to court commitments because you re listed the question it did not turn up on my list when I was back online.
Technically - if you can show a genuine reason for needing past statements then you can go back as far as necessary.
However the court will not sanction a "fishing expedition" such as you are suggesting and you will struggle to convince the court that there is any reason for going back even five years UNLESS you have clear evidence of assets or income that have simply disappeared and cannot be traced.
If you can do that then you can go back as far as necessary
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice