How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have lived in a property for around 5 yrs now...I have contacted

Resolved Question:

I have lived in a property for around 5 yrs now...I have contacted the council on several occasions concerning council tax enrolement ...but the council are saying they have no record of the building I am living in...I am worried what they will do when they find out that I have been living here without paying council tax...what will they do?...and what can I do to avoid any serious action?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Please let me know for now whether the Council have confirmed their position in writing please?

Customer:

no they have not....I received a letter from the valuation joint board today, requesting to arrange a valuation of the property for council tax payment purposes

Alex Watts :

Ok - do you have any evidence that the council said they have no record and are not liable?

Customer:

I have no evidence...I was only calling them by phone

Customer:

I want to pay council tax...but worried what will happen now

Alex Watts :

Do you know how many times and when?

Customer:

3 times...the last one being about a year or so ago....I just gave up

Alex Watts :

Ok - well that is good news.

Alex Watts :

You will get valued and then liable for Council Tax.

Customer:

why?

Customer:

ok

Alex Watts :

But that should just be for the period they say you are liable from

Alex Watts :

If they try and bill you before hand you can claim a legitimate expectation. That is they represented you were not liable and therefore can not go back and claim for historic purposes

Customer:

is that from now then?

Alex Watts :

If they try to you can appeal it such as going to the Ombudsman or seek a Judicial Review of the decision

Alex Watts :

I suspect yes from now on

Alex Watts :

Clearly people are liable for Council tax for peroperties

Customer:

so what you are saying is that I pay the council tax from now?

Customer:

and the past is forgotten?

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

but can they not find information to prove I have lived here for a long time?

Alex Watts :

Even if they can then you can rely on the conversations you had saying at that point you were not liable

Customer:

surely the council tax form asks how long I have lived here for

Alex Watts :

They may do but they also said that you were not liable for Council Tax as they couldn't find you

Alex Watts :

Therefore you can rely on those representations as a legitimate expectation

Customer:

they just said they couldn't find my building on their records

Alex Watts :

Indeed, that's not your fault

Customer:

so...on the form..do I put that ive lived here for 5 yrs?

Alex Watts :

If that is how long you have lived there for yes

Customer:

ok

Customer:

one last question

Alex Watts :

Sure

Customer:

when I send the form...do the council look into other information etc...for example how long ive been with suppliers like Scottish power...and do they look into who I bank with etc?

Alex Watts :

Unlikely in this situation, that power is only to do with Housing Benefit payments.

Alex Watts :

Of course they can look on the electors roll or do a credit search

Customer:

ok...well they would find me on a credit search as I have had cars on financ

Customer:

ok...thanks for your help

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions