How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

we are looking to moving in to a log cabin on a holiday park

Resolved Question:

we are looking to moving in to a log cabin on a holiday park that has a twelve month opening licence can we live permantley without a permanent address else where
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know how long your contract will be please?

Customer:

we don't have a contract we are looking to live there with retirement in the future

Customer:

please reply asap thanks

Alex Watts :

Will you have a contract?

Customer:

we don't know yet but we have paid a thousand pounds deposit on a plot which is refundable

Alex Watts :

Ok - do you have indication on what form of licence or contract you will have?

Customer:

the park has a 12 month holiday licence

Alex Watts :

Yes but does that mean you have to renew it every year?

Customer:

they are telling uswe can live there permenantly on a 25 year lease rolling over and re newing each year we will sell our house and will have to use a post code from a family member or friend would this be ok and legal

Customer:

we have front renewable 25 year licence and right to occupy the plot indefinitely a full receipt and proof of purchase copy of the site rules and code of conduct and all the terms and conditions hope this helps you

Alex Watts : Thank you. Generally the 12 months period means they are open for that long.
Alex Watts : However you need to check with the council as usually this can't be your only home as you have a limit on 11 months a year to stay.
Alex Watts : The 12 months licence just means its open all year round
Alex Watts : If its a purpose build structure, ie not a chalet or static caravan like yours then you can stay all year round.
Alex Watts : this is because its a log cabin and not a chalet or caravan.
Alex Watts : So yes you can stay there for 12 months of the year.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

as the log cabin is a purpose build structure does that mean that it can be our only home and that we don't need a other home that we pay council tax on as their is no council tax on the log cabin as its on the holiday park or do we still need a postal address and if so how do we get a postal address legally

Alex Watts : Yes it can be your only home
Alex Watts : you will be band A on this home but your post can be to the park
Alex Watts : Does this he
Alex Watts : help?
Customer:

thank you its very helpful good night

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice