How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi can my husband use my brain damaged sons money against me

Customer Question

Hi can my husband use my brain damaged sons money against me in a settlement fee, we have sold our house and he wants 75 per cent of the money because he says one day i will inherit my sons estate i want 50 50
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much are the sale proceeds; how old are any children and where do you and your child(ren) live?
What income do you and your husband each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi my youngest child is thirteen, we live in my 26 year old sons house who as brain damage and is in a nursing home ,my husband lives in a house he as just purchased. he earns about 1,500.00 a month i have no job but i get 1,400.00 per month from my sons estate to pay for his clothing, toiletry,social needs, petrol for me to visit every day and some part towards the running cost of the house. We sold our own house as part of the divorce and agreed to split 50/50 but my husband now wants 75% because he says one day i will inherit my sons money. My son has severe Brain damage but apart from that he is strong and very healthy and will hopefully be here long after i am gone,I am over fifty years old, if my husband takes 75% my son and i will not be able to afford the up keep of this home and will need to move this will upset my son he already has OCD and doesn't deal with change well please help

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long have you lived in your son's property - and how much was the equity in the Former Matrimonial Home?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We have lived here for about seen years and we have £98,000 in equity

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What happened to the Matrimonial home whilst you were living at your son's house?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We rented it out until we sold it to my sons estate

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you - that explains it!
There is no basis on which the court will award him 75% of the equity - the court will not take into account a possible future inheritance - and will prioritise the housing needs of your younger son.
Your proposal of a 50/50 split is a fair one and I suggest that you invite your ex to make an application to the court if he feels he can do better
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare i have one more question, i feel terrible asking this but my ex leaves me no choice , would it be possible for my ex to make a claim on my sons estate if my son passed away after the divorce is final.We have filled in the E forms but have not registered them at court and the money from the house sale is still in the solicitors


Thank you Sharon

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No he cannot do so if there has been a final court order
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry i don't understand Clare a final court order for what? The divorce or the finances What if i don't go to court for finances, i already have the degree Nisi I'm just waiting for the absolute

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If there is no final order regarding finances and your son dies and your ex then makes a claim against you the assets you inherit will form part of the assessment - but it is unlikely that you will have to share them with him
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Clare I'm not worried about the money i just don't want him to profit from my son

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I appreciate that - he will not do so
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice