How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I live in a block of flats built by Taylor Wimpey around 2

Customer Question

I live in a block of flats built by Taylor Wimpey around 2 years ago. There are 41 flats owned by leaseholders at my end of the building and 27 Housing Association flats at the other end. There is a common ground floor car park (flats on 1-5) with access to separate cycle stores and refuse areas. There is also a common "garden" area on the first floor. Taylor Wimpey appointed the managing agents for the whole building (with no consultation with the leaseholders) and the management agents are party to the leases. The managing agents have consistently failed in their duties and Taylor Wimpey have agreed that they should be removed. At this stage, we simply want an alternative managing agent appointed, but Taylor Wimpey are saying the only way to do this is for the leaseholders to form a Right To Manage company. Is that correct? Would there not anyway be complications regarding the shared areas? (We would probably want to move to Right to Manage at some time in the future, but only after the many problems have been resolved, and the building has been run efficiently for a period.) Regards, ***** *****

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
The reason why Taylor Wimpey are saying that you need to exercise your right to manage is because for them to replace the managing agents would probably involve an amendment to the lease.
Currently is the managing agent a limited company set up specifically for the purpose?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The full name of the managing agents is JJ Homes (Properties) Limited, so it would appear that they are a limited company.

I can email you a copy of my lease if there is some way to do that.

I am the Chairman of the leaseholders' residents' association and we have a committee meeting Tuesday evening, so I will appreciate a full response before then.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

"The professional has left the conversation"!!!!!

What sort of service is that??

I would like an answer by tomorrow (Tuesday 9th) afternoon, or an immediate refund.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

When will I receive the refund?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
I will process the refund for you now and you should receive email confirmation of this.
Thank you and I apologise that we could not help on this occasion.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions