How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

I am a British/Egyptian citizen that always lived in Egypt,

Resolved Question:

I am a British/Egyptian citizen that always lived in Egypt, my wife and son are only Egyptians, I want my family to join me in the UK, I have been only working in the UK for 2.5 months, but I have more then 75 thousand cash to bring them immediately although i have been here only 2.5 months
For my wife
What are all the documents i need to fill in so they can come?
What are all the documents i need to provide so they can come?
What are all the appendix needed?
For my Son
What are all the documents i need to fill in so they can come?
What are all the documents i need to provide so they can come?
What are all the appendix needed?
Is there anything needed i to be notified about?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
Is your yearly income more than 23,000 gross?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have only been in the uk for 2 months.

I cannot prove any uk income but for 2 months which is only 5000

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Could you confirm if you are employed or self-employed?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Just employed for 2 months.

I intend to fetch them on cash saving.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
His questions are irrelivent. As i am going to fetch them on cash deposits
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
His questions is irrelivent as i am going to fetch them not on my job but on cash savings
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Could you pleasure confirm if the cash savings have been in your account for more than 6 months?
Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
I do apologise for the delay in reverting back to you.
I will reply to your questions as you have stated above.
Your wife and son:
1. The form which you need to fill in are now all done online, using the following link:
https://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/
You will need to log in and register and then apply selecting the correct drop down boxes.
2. You will need to provide the following documents:
Evidence that you have held the 75000 pounds in your account for more than 6 months, so 6 months bank statements
Evidence that you have sufficient accommodation ie tenancy agreement and letter from landlord confirming they have no objection for your family or mortgage letters , to accommodate your family.
Your original marriage certificate
Photographs of the marriage and after marriage of you as a family
Evidence of you communicating with your wife and child
Your wife needs to take the English Language A1 level test
Your child's birth certificate
Evidence of the time you have spent with your family in Egypt ie evidence of work, tenancy agreement , letters in your name or your wife's name evidencing that you were living together
3. You would need to fill in appendix 2, please see the following link:
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/270484/VAF4A-Appendix2.pdf
Just as a matter of course, if you were British at the time of your child's birth AND you were born in the UK or were naturalised in the UK, then your child will automatically be British at the time of his or her birth. You can if you wish apply for your child to be issued with a British passport to enter the UK by using the following link and form below:
https://www.gov.uk/overseas-passports/y/egypt/applying/child/egypt
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Is there anything further I can assist you with? if not kindly rate my answer so I can get credited for my time.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you