How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69269
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello. I had numerous complaints from my neighbour regarding

Customer Question

I had numerous complaints from my neighbour regarding my cat, my washing machine, sitting in the garden and leaving the back door open (closing it was not an option as I would get locked out), I even got shouted at in front of my neighbour's daughter. They have been at my door over 8 times with various complaints over the last 6 months, and absolutely drove me nuts. I then started to get bullied by this woman and I actually had to phone the police. Since I called the police, the neighbours have now started to complain about me playing the piano, although I always had this piano and never played the piano after 9 pm. They have never complained about the piano before. It is obviously their way to fight back, although they know that I am a pianist, and the piano is actually my job. In the last couple of days I had them coming at my door again, after the police had spoken to them. I actually have been harassed again, but this time not by them, but by the Mother of the woman downstairs. Although I mentioned that I would record the conversation, she still shouted at me, and it is still on the video. Last time I got bullied I stopped going to the garden for a couple of months but this time I actually had to switch my entry phone off as I am getting extremely stressed. Please could you advise what I should do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello- will I get charged another £38 for the next question?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I would like to know if I have any right to sue my neighbours for harassment. I have been bullied by them for 6 months now, and I now have two videos of them shouting at me. I just can not live like this.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

If you mean the fact that they have made complaints then I am afraid that is not harassment.

If their complaint is that you are playing the piano too loudly I suppose then that is not a matter of harassment. It might well be an unmerited complaint but unless you can prove that you were not playing the piano at the time then that isn't harassment.

Shouting abuse is capable of being harassment but two incidents is unlikely to be sufficient. In principle you only need two separate occasions of vexation but since you will have to pay for the action it is too great a risk to take in practice.

I'm afraid you would not get legal aid for this action. Its a small claims court issue so it would be cheap enough to issue but it would be for you to do so.

Sorry if thats bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice