How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good Morning,My Daughter rented a proprty of 7 years, during

Customer Question

Good Morning,
My Daughter rented a proprty of 7 years, during that time and electric cooker was replaced by the land lord.
My daughter has now moved and the land lord/agent are refusing to return her deposit of £800.00, because the agent has no record and the the landlord can't remember of the cooker being replaced and its a diffent make to what was listed on the original audit list.
how can my daughter get her money back?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know, are you saying they simply have no record of the deposit, or are they saying the cooker was replaced without consent?

JACUSTOMER-lk23hkdj- :

Hello Alex,

JACUSTOMER-lk23hkdj- :

Hello Alex. The agent,Martin &co have a record of the deposit but no record of the cooker being replaced. I believe the deposit is held in a deposit protection scheme.

JACUSTOMER-lk23hkdj- :

hello Alex, just to clarify, the land lady's husband bought the cooker and installed it.

JACUSTOMER-lk23hkdj- :

The land lady also over the years replaced other items for example Bathroom heater, hight storage heaters, plus various repairs. All contact has been throughout the agent Martin & Co.

Alex Watts :

OK- does your daughter remembers when it was replaced? What are the agent saying, it was of a lessor quality?

Alex Watts :

* lesser *

JACUSTOMER-lk23hkdj- :

Today the agent has said that when Emma vacated the property on 1st of August on independent audit was conducted and they noted that the cooker was of a different make to the original audit when Emma first moved in 2007. The cooker was rereplaced about 6 Years ago. The agent has also informed Emma that the independent auditor has recommend a carpet and oven clean, although Emma left it in an immaculate condition.

JACUSTOMER-lk23hkdj- :

Also the Emma has left brand new window blinds which should of been replaced by the land lady, redecorated repeatedly in the bedrooms because of a ventilation problem which the landlady never cured.

JACUSTOMER-lk23hkdj- :

The agent has recommended that Emma contacts the dps to dispute the deductions and extra charges that the landlady is asking to be deducted from the deposit. Emma will be contacting them tomorrow .

Alex Watts :

Did they not conduct periodic checks please, the agent?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice