How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I RESPONDED TO A CCO ON THE N9A FORM BUT WAS TOLD I HAD NOT

Customer Question

I RESPONDED TO A CCO ON THE N9A FORM BUT WAS TOLD I HAD NOT REPONDED WITHIN THE 14 DAYS FROM DATE OF SERVICE.CCO WAS DATED 12/08/2014 I RECEIVED ON THE 15/08/2014.I CONTACTED THE SOLICITORS ON THE 29/08/2014 BUT WAS TOLD TO RETURN THE N9A FORM.THEY RECEIVED ON THE 02/09/2014 AND HAVE NOW SAID JUDGEMENT IS TO PROCEED.IS THIS CORRECT CAN I STOP JUDGEMENT
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know if this is a claim for possession?
Customer:

NO IT WAS FOR PAYMENT FOR CERDIT CARD DEBT

Customer:

Alex I reponded at 12.29

Customer:

Alex sorry have not seen response

Alex Watts :

Ok - so this is anotice of admission.

Alex Watts :

So you are saying that you have not filed a defence and it is late.

Alex Watts :

Do you have it ready to file now?

Customer:

Yes it was a notice of admission N9A which I sent to the credit cards solicitors,completed with an offer to make monthly payments.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Alex

Is it correct that the status is FINISHED

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
No it is still open.
Do you admit the debt, partially admit, or not owe it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Admit the debt

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Ok - then you need to send this to Court asap.
If the 14 days are up they can enter Judgment in default. But send it to the Court asap and usually there is a week backlog of work.
They should then process the admission before Judgment in default as they usually check.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I do not have the N9A as I sent it it to the solocitors as stated on the form.I contacted them this morning and was told I cannot stop the judgement,although i agreed to make monthly payment and they said I would need to complete a income expend form which they are to send and for me to send back.

I will be on another e mail from 17.30 until 07.30 tomorrow.

E Mail Address *****@******.***

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Ok - you need to complete the following:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n009a-eng.pdf
And send it to the Court.
Alex
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Will this delay or stop the Judgement as I have pervoiusly sent N9A form to solicitors,and can I stop the judgement without making full payment.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
You may you getting judgment anyway as even if there is an admission C can ask or judgment to be entered on the admitted amount.
Alex
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry are you confirming I can stop the judgement against me without making full payment?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Yes.
But if you make a part admission C can ask for Judgment on that admitted sum.
Alex
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The Judgement has been issue against me.It states in default but I did forward N9A form to C 4days before Judgement.Can I appeal against Judgement on this ground

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
No. You admit the sum. You can apply to vary the order to include a repayment plan.
Alex
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank You

I have no further questions.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Happy to help.
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thanks for your assitance to date.


I appear to have been charged the sum of £37.00p twice,would therefore refund the sum of £37.00


Regards


Geoff Kent